Career Development

Executive Director

Vancouver City Planning Commission | July 2016 – present

Provide strategic advice, project coordination and administrative support to assist Commissioners in carrying out their mandate to consider and advise Council on matters relating to the future of Vancouver.


Community Builder

Strong Towns | January 2016 – December 2016

Lead communications efforts to articulate the Strong Towns message by building an online community through social media and related digital strategies. Monitor key engagement and growth metrics and adjust activities as needed to ensure progress towards strategic goals.


External Projects and Communications Manager

SFU Public Square, Vancouver British Columbia | February 2015 – November 2015

Ensured the co-ordination and timely delivery of activity related to the Downtown Vancouver Business Improvement Association’s (DVBIA) Re-Imagine Downtown Vancouver initiative. Also managed strategic communications and social media for Simon Fraser University (SFU) Public Square.


Community Engagement Specialist

Self-Employed, Vancouver British Columbia | March 2014 – February 2015

Managed community engagement campaigns for various clients including the Downtown Vancouver Association, A GP for Me Vancouver, Dockside Green Community Re-engagement (Victoria, BC). Developed online presence for campaigns through blogging, Twitter, Facebook, and email campaigns to raise awareness and promote engagement. Facilitated in-person engagement sessions and community workshops.


Director of Community Engagement

PlaceSpeak, Vancouver British Columbia | July 2011 – February 2015

Led online community and client engagement activities for an online public consultation platform Managed online presence through blogging, Twitter, Facebook, and email campaigns to raise awareness and attract users. Created online surveys, polls and discussion forums for client topic pages and provided analysis, training and support for clients.


Community Outreach Consultant

Yurbanism (self-employed), Phoenix Arizona | September 2009 – April 2011

Responsible for building a community of people interested in creating and sustaining authentic urbanism in Phoenix, Arizona. Created website content for several community news and non-profit organization websites. Promoted and facilitated discussions on Facebook and Twitter to build community and share information about client initiatives, events and organizations.

For more details on these roles and other volunteer activities, please refer to the Community Involvement section of my resume.


Senior Research Analyst

Morrison Institute For Public Policy, Arizona State University, Phoenix Arizona | February 2007 – September 2009

Conducted research on contemporary public policy issues for a non-partisan think tank at Arizona State University. Contributed to the following Morrison Institute publications:

Other publication contributions:

  • DATOS: Focus on Arizona’s Hispanic Market 2007 and 2008. Contributed to data selection and wrote introduction and section overviews for this annual Arizona Hispanic Chamber of Commerce publication.

Policy Advisor

Assembly of First Nations, Strategic Planning and Policy Coordination, Ottawa Ontario | March 2004 – February 2007

Responsible for the horizontal integration of policy development and strategic planning for the national advocacy organization representing First Nation citizens in Canada.


Trade Policy Officer

Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Policy Secretariat, Ottawa Ontario | July 2002 – February 2004

Responsible for international trade issues and multi-lateral negotiations on fish and sea products.


Accelerated Economist Training Program (AETP)

The following positions were part of the Accelerated Economist Training Program (AETP), a select two-year program of diverse work experience divided into four six-month assignments that provided the opportunity to work with top decision makers in the Government of Canada on a number of social, economic and international policy agendas.


Assistant to the Chief Negotiator

Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada, Regional Trade Policy, Ottawa Ontario | January – June 2002

Responsible for assisting negotiations towards a Canada-Singapore Free Trade Agreement.


Policy Analyst

Privy Council Office, Social Development Policy Secretariat, Ottawa Ontario | July – December 2001

Responsible for working with federal government departments and the Prime Minister’s Office in providing policy advice to the Cabinet Committee on the Social Union.


Policy Analyst

Finance Canada, Financial Sector Policy, Ottawa, Ontario | January – June 2001

Responsible for developing and analyzing financial sector policy as it related to electronic banking and new technologies.


Policy Analyst

Treasury Board Secretariat of Canada, Government Operations, Ottawa, Ontario | July – December 2000

Responsible for managing and coordinating Treasury Board business for the Supreme, Federal and Tax Courts of Canada.


University of Victoria (UVic) MPA Co-op Program

The UVic MPA Co-op Program consists of three, four-month work terms alternating with on-campus academic terms. Students in the MPA Co-op Program are well positioned to make an immediate contribution to the workplace. Their coursework (including team projects and case studies) contribute to their strong understanding of the culture, the processes and the issues in the public and non-profit sectors.


Policy Analyst

Human Resource Development Canada, Labour Market Policy Branch, Ottawa, Ontario | September – December 1999

Provided policy advice towards promoting a highly skilled and mobile labor force and an efficient and inclusive labor market, including developing proposals for labor market issues for the January 2001 Speech from the Throne that outlined the government priorities for the 2001-02 parliamentary session.


Economist

BC STATS, Government of British Columbia, Victoria, British Columbia | Januaryı – August 1999

Tracked, updated and analyzed statistical data and preparing monthly ‚ Current Statistics, reports as well as economic profiles of the Fisheries and Aquaculture and High Technology sectors of the British Columbia economy.


Information and Privacy Analyst

British Columbia Information, Science and Technology Agency, Government of British Columbia, Victoria British Columbia | May – August 1998

Maintained cross-government policy and procedures, standards and guidelines on access to public information and protection of privacy, including tracking of the status and outcome of all information requests and Information and Privacy Commissioner Orders Investigations and Decisions.


Download my resume (pdf).

Comments are closed